Spilter privacypolicy

At Spilter, we respect your need for online privacy and we protect all personal information that is defined in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Our working methods regarding the use of your personal information are set out in this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all customer Spilter environments and the general website of Spilter.

Spilter takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unsolicited disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@spilter.com

 

Basis on which we process personal data Spilter processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our Newsletter

– You to be able to call or Mail if necessary to carry out our services

– Inform you about changes to our services and products

– To provide access to our SAAS solution

 

Included information and usage

 

Personal information

For creating a user account we ask for your Name and e-mail address with a unique user name and password, which will only be used to access your user account. Your name and e-mail address can be used to inform you about new releases, Newsletters, upcoming events and changes to this privacy policy.

Spilter also has access to third party personal information provided by you using Spilter. This information may consist of third party names and e-mail addresses. We do not share this personal, nor use them for promotional purposes or for purposes for which you have not expressly given your consent.

We place user experiences on our website. These testimonials may contain names and other personal information. The authors gave their permission. Spilter is not responsible for the personal information that users choose to post in their testimonials.

 

 

 

Content of your user account

We save Spilter sessions and other information stored in your user account at our location in the Netherlands. To avoid data loss due to errors or system errors, we also have a back-up of the information, including the content of your user account. We assure you that the content of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone.

 

 

 

Payment information

In the case of services for which Online Payment is required, we ask for your credit card or other checking account information, this information is used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us, except for the name and address of the cardholder, the expiration date and the last four digits of the credit card number.

 

 

 

Visitor General Websites of Spilter

When you visit our website and respond to a form we keep your email address, phone-number, name and IP address.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Spilter uses only technical and functional cookies. and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone that is saved on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously saved through your browser’s settings.

Retention of personal data

Spilter does not keep your personal data any longer than necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

Links to other websites

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to check the privacy policy of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of any information made available by you on such other websites. We encourage you not to disclose any personal information, without ascertaining the privacy policies of such other websites.

Data protection

We take data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data, username, password and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is limited to our employees who require such information in connection with the provision of our services to you and are bound to be confidential.

Processing special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or services do not intend to collect information about persons under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or legal guardian(s). However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via Info@spilter.com, and we will remove this information.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Spilter does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide personal data if necessary to carry out our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process personal data supplied by Spilter a processor agreement has been signed to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality that you are used to from Spilter. Spilter remains responsible for the processing of this data.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Spilter. You can request an inspection, correction or removal of your personal data by sending an email to info@spilter.com. In order to ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number(BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, and always whiting 4 weeks upon receiving your request. Spilter would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisor, the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.